2018 Endorsements

County Supervisor District 4

  • Bonnie Dumanis

County Supervisor District 5

  • Jim Desmond

County of San Diego

  • Measure B

  • Measure C

City of San Diego

  • Lorie Zapf, Council District 2

  • Chris Cate, Council District 6

  • Measure G, SDSU West

  • Measure L

  • Measure M

City of Carlsbad

  • Matt Hall, Mayor

  • Tracy Carmichael, Council District 1

  • Corrine Busta, Council District 3

City of Chula Vista

  • John McCann, Council District 1

  • Steve Stenberg, Council District 2

  • Glen Googins, City Attorney

City of Del Mar

  • Dan Quirk, Council at large

City of El Cajon

  • Bill Wells, Mayor

  • Gary Kendrick, City Council

City of Encinitas

  • Tony Brandenburg, Council District 4

City of Escondido

  • Sam Abed, Mayor

  • Ed Gallo, Council District 1

  • John Masson, Council District 2

City of Imperial Beach

  • Darnisha Hunter, City Council

City of La Mesa

  • Mark Arapostathis, Mayor

  • Bill Baber, City Council

  • Guy McWhirter, City Council

City of Lemon Grove

  • Jerry Jones, Council at large

City of National City

  • Ditas Yamane, Mayor

City of Oceanside

  • Christopher Rodriguez, Council District 2

  • Rafe Edward Trickey, Treasurer

City of Santee

  • Rob McNelis, Council District 1

  • Ronn Hall, Council District 2

  • Laura Koval, Council District 3

City of San Marcos

  • Rebecca Jones, Mayor

  • Craig Garcia, Council District 1

  • Mike Sannella, Council District 2

City of Solana Beach

  • Craig Nelson, Council at large

City of Poway

  • Steve Vaus, Mayor

  • Dave Grosch, Council District 1

  • John Mullin, Council District 3

  • Caylin Frank, Council At-Large

City of Vista

  • Judy Ritter, Mayor

  • John Aguilera, Council District 1

  • John Franklin, Council District 4

California State Assembly

  • Randy Voepel, 71st Assembly District

  • Marie Waldron, 75th Assembly District

  • Brian Maienschein, 77th Assembly District

California State Senate

  • Patricia Bates, 36th Senate District

  • Brian Jones, 38th Senate District

United States Congress

  • Diane Harkey, 49th District

  • Duncan Hunter, 52nd District

  • Morgan Murtaugh, 53rd District

School Boards

  • Jim Kelly, Grossmont Union High School

  • Rob Shields, Grossmont Union High School

  • Gary Woods, Grossmont Union High School

  • Bill Exeter, Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Area

  • Jo Alegria, Cajon Valley School Board

  • Jill Barto, Cajon Valley School Board

  • Tamara Otero, Cajon Valley School Board

  • Andrew Hayes, Lakeside Union School District

  • Marcia Nordstrom, San Diego Unified School Board, District C

  • Tom Keliinoi, San Diego Unified School Board, District B

  • Melanie Burkholder, Carlsbad Unified School, Trustee Area 1

  • Rudy Lopez, San Ysidro School District

  • Gonzalo Quintero, National City School Board

  • TJ Zane, Poway Unified School District, Area C

  • John Olsen, Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Board, Trustee Area 1

  • Brianna Garza, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

  • Steve Babbitt, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

  • Megan Epperson, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

Special Districts

  • DeAna Verbeke, Helix Water Board Seat 2

  • Kathleen Hedberg, Helix Water Board Seat 4

  • Frank Hilliker, Lakeside Water Board Seat 3

  • James Peasley, Padre Dam Muni Water Board

  • Randy Lenac, Grossmont Healthcare District

  • Dan McMillan, Helix Water District, Division 1

Judges

  • Matt Brower, Superior Court Judge, Office 37

  • Justice Judith L. Haller, California Court of Appeal, 4th District

State of California

  • Yes on Proposition 6

  • No on Proposition 10
    *Although our focus is, and always will be, on local San Diego issues, we are making two notable exceptions, due to the impact these propositions would have on local businesses.